by Matthew Holloway | Oct 14, 2025 | News
[…] The inducement of free food and merchandise potentially runs afoul of Arizona election laws at several points including A.R.S. 16-1005(C), which states, “It is unlawful to receive or agree to receive any consideration in exchange for a voted or unvoted ballot. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a class 5 felony,” and A.R.S. 16-1006(A) which states, “It is unlawful for a person knowingly by force, threats, menaces, bribery or any corrupt means, either directly or indirectly: 1. To attempt to influence an elector in casting his vote or to deter him from casting his vote.”