Arizonans Approve Prop 139 To Expand Abortion Access Up To Birth
[…] As reported by the Arizona Capitol Times, Hobbs claimed that even if the amendment to the Arizona Constitution were to overturn current abortion laws requiring parental consent, that minors would still be unable to obtain an abortion without that consent.

“Health care providers would be subject to the same provisions relating to minors as they are under any other circumstance,” Hobbs told the outlet.

However, current Arizona law under A.R.S. 44-132 doesn’t seem to bear that conclusion out. The law in question states clearly:

“The consent of the parent, or parents, of such a person is not necessary in order to authorize hospital, medical and surgical care.”

The Arizona Capitol Times noted that Attorney General Kris Mayes, another Democrat advocate for the sweeping pro-abortion law, told reporters that this major legal distinction would likely need to be settled in court.