by Elizabeth Troutman | Feb 10, 2024 | News
[…] by Daniel Stefanski | Feb 10, 2024 | News
By Daniel Stefanski |
A bill to protect Arizonans from harms created by artificial intelligence technology is making its way through the state legislature.
This past week, State Senator Justine Wadsack announced that she had introduced SB 1599 “to prevent fraud (from artificial intelligence) from impacting the lives of her constituents. Wadsack’s proposal would “establish artificial intelligence as a weapon, so that there may be legal consequences when this technology is used to commit crimes.”
The bill would amend Section 13-701 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which deals with “Sentence of imprisonment for felony; presentence report; aggravating and mitigating factors; consecutive terms of imprisonment.”
Under the amended statute, one of the aggravating circumstances for the court to consider, “use, threatened use or possession of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,” would include artificial intelligence.