Arizona Court Kicks Scottsdale Sales Tax Off November Ballot
[…] According to ARS §28-448, “If a person’s name or address changes after the person applies for or receives a driver license or nonoperating identification license or after the person applies for or receives a vehicle registration or vehicle title, the person shall notify the department within ten days after the change of the old and new address.” Violation of the statute is listed as a civil traffic violation.

Kamp was clocked driving at 17 mph over the limit on SR260, and under ARS § 28-702.01, “If the maximum speed limit on a public highway in this state is at least thirty miles per hour in an area that is outside of an urbanized area, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit on that highway,” and “If … the speed at which the court finds the person drove is more than ten miles per hour in excess of the posted speed limit, the offense is designated as a civil traffic violation and the person is subject to a civil penalty.”