Record Number Of Arizona Students Earn State Seal Of Arts Proficiency
[…] While administering AHCCCS and other healthcare programs, Arizona has relied on the federal government’s assurances that it will follow the law and protect confidentiality. It appears the federal government has broken their promise.”

In his post to X Gillette wrote, “Administrative data sharing with DHS, DOJ, HHS is lawful. The state agreed to the terms when they took the matching funds. 42 CFR 431 privacy act, every service member knows this is only protected from non govt use.” According to 42 CFR §431.300 the law “requires agencies to exchange information to verify the income and eligibility of applicants and beneficiaries.” It further defines under § 431.302 that “Purposes directly related to plan administration include—

(a) Establishing eligibility;

(b) Determining the amount of medical assistance;

(c) Providing services for beneficiaries; and

(d) Conducting or assisting an investigation, prosecution, or civil or criminal proceeding related to the administration of the plan.”

Under these terms, the sharing of information between the State of Arizona and the Department of Homeland Security, Department of Justice, and Health and Human Services aren’t merely lawful, but are mandatory.